Academy Awards Contenders

An exclusive event, designed to give AMPAS, BAFTA and Guild Members an overview of this year’s Awards Season Films. After going strictly virtual in 2020 due to the pandemic, Deadline’s The Contenders Film is returning to the DGA Theater.


The Films will feature some of the season’s top Oscar and awards contenders including; Being the Ricardos, The Tender Bar, The Tragedy of Macbeth, CODA, Belfast, Sing 2, House of Gucci, Licorice Pizza, Spencer, Respect, The Power of the Dog, Don’t Look Up, tick, tick…BOOM!, The Lost Daughter, Parallel Mothers, King Richard, Dune, Mass, I’m Your Man, The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, A Hero, Swan Song, Leave No Traces, The Boss Baby: Family Business, Spirit Untamed, Blue Bayou, The Worst Person in the World, C’Mon C’Mon, Red Rocket and Jockey.



Studios and distributors participating include Amazon Studios, Apple Original Films with A24, Apple Original Films, A24, Aurum Film, Bleecker Street, DreamWorks Animation, Focus Features, Illumination, MGM/United Artists Releasing, Neon & Topic Studios, Neon, Netflix, Sony Pictures Classics and Warner Bros.


Deadline’s Contenders series has grown steadily over the past decade it all started in L.A. well over a decade ago and continues to thrive as a one-stop opportunity for Academy and key guild members to sample the top hopefuls as the season ramps up.




A sterling lineup of talent will be on view on the DGA stage, and now the audience will also Livestream the proceedings including some stars coming in from around the world.


From indie to animation, comedy to drama, and large-scale epic studio movies.


A catered breakfast, lunch, and reception after will also be available for in-person attendees.

Moderators include Deadline’s Anthony D’Alessandro, Antonia Blyth, Dominic Patten, Joe Utichi, Justin Kroll, Mike Fleming Jr., Todd McCarthy, Valerie Complex, Rosy Cordero, Matt Grobar and Pete Hammond.


AMAZON STUDIOS

8:56-9:06 a.m. – A Hero

Asghar Farhadi (Writer/Director/Producer)

Rayan Farzad (Translator)


9:07-9:17 a.m. – The Tender Bar

Ben Affleck (Actor)

Tye Sheridan (Actor)

Daniel Renieri (Actor)


9:18-9:28 a.m. – The Electrical Life of Louis Wain

Will Sharpe (Writer/Director)

Benedict Cumberbatch (EP/Actor)


9:29-9:39 a.m. – Being the Ricardos

Aaron Sorkin (Writer/Director)

Nicole Kidman (Actor)

Javier Bardem (Actor)

J.K. Simmons (Actor)

Nina Arianda (Actor)


NETFLIX

9:42-9:52 a.m. – The Power of the Dog

Jane Campion (Writer/Director/Producer)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Actor)

Kirsten Dunst (Actor)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (Actor)


9:53-10:03 a.m. – tick, tick… BOOM!

Andrew Garfield (Actor)

Robin de Jesus (Actor)

Alexandra Shipp (Actor)


10:04-10:14 a.m. – The Lost Daughter

Maggie Gyllenhaal (Writer/Director/Producer)

Dakota Johnson (Actor)

Peter Sarsgaard (Actor)


10:15-10:25 a.m. – Don’t Look Up

Adam McKay (Writer/Director/Producer)


NEON & TOPIC STUDIOS

10:28-10:38 a.m. – Spencer

Pablo Larraín (Director/Producer)

Kristen Stewart (Actor)


NEON

10:39-10:49 a.m. – The Worst Person in the World

Joachim Trier (Co-Writer/Director/EP)

Renate Reinsve (Actor)


FOCUS FEATURES

10:53-11:03 a.m. – Blue Bayou

Justin Chon (Writer/Director/Producer)


LIVE IN-PERSON EVENT

7:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. PT

DGA THEATER, 7920 SUNSET BLVD, LOS ANGELES



Blinded by Rainbows® in your celluloid dreams

blindedbyrainbows instagram facebook tiktok twitter

#deadlinecontenders #blindedbyrainbows #academyawards #rainbowscompany #hannagriffiths #deadline